skip to Main Content
header
header-mobile
sharegram-1
facebookicons

The Key To Opportunity Lives Here

facebookicons

The Key To Opportunity Lives Here

fb-msg-home-mobile
fb-msg-icons-mobile
facebooklikes2
facebooklikes3
arrowdown-linkedin
doherty-header
doherty-sig
linkedin-numbers
linkedin-likes
linkedin-icons
arrowdown-linkedin
bawania-header
moez-sig
linkedin-numbers
linkedin-likes
linkedin-icons

Emergency Residential Program

tail

NEED ADDRESSING

info-heads-space

1 in 4 people experiencing homelessness in Toronto are youth.

info-2

share that they have declining mental health with significant symptoms of distress.*

dots-2

YWS SOLUTION

Youth homelessness is distinct from adult homelessness in its causes and parameters.

This requires distinct solutions. YWS’s 33 bed residential program meets immediate physical, emotional and developmental needs of youth. In a comfortable and safe environment youth have access to crisis counselling, nutritious food, clothing and hygiene supports. YWS offers an environment where each youth is involved in the planning and decision making that can establish a foundation to living independently.

white-phone

IMPACT

erp-impact-new

STRATEGIC PLAN
ACCOMPLISHMENT
2016/17

(PEOPLE AND CULTURE)

Annual training plan established for continued development of an effective team.

whitephone-lg

Life Skills Program

tail-yellow

NEED ADDRESSING

Youth moving into adulthood have not yet acquired the life, social and personal skills that facilitate successful independent living.

Youth who experience homelessness are pushed into adulthood without any of the learning by experience.*

dots-2

YWS SOLUTION

Goal of the Life Skills Program is to teach youth the necessary life skills to live an independent and healthy lifestyle.

Additionally, the program provides workshops and activities to assist youth in developing positive social skills and reduce the stress they are experiencing both through living in a group environment and from past negative experiences.

lsp-impact-crop
lsp-impact-crop

STRATEGIC PLAN ACCOMPLISHMENT 2016/17

(PREVENTING YOUTH HOMELESSNESS)

Over the past year a complete review of the Life Skills Program (formerly Steps to Success Program) was conducted with our youth. Guided by the voices of our youth, a reconfiguration of the program was launched as of April 1, 2017. A shift from group workshops to personalized one on one development of life skills. The focus of the program has now expanded to include former residents in the YWS After-Care Program along with current residents.

Employment Program

tail-yellow

NEED ADDRESSING

ep-icon1

75.7% of youth experiencing homelessness share they are unemployed versus the 13.3% Canadian youth unemployment rate.* The barriers youth face in finding long-term employment can seem insurmountable including: no stable address, emotional instability, lack of education, no identification, mental health, and no status to work in Canada.

dots-2

YWS SOLUTION

The on-site Employment Program provides dedicated one on one employment counselling to youth served by Youth Without Shelter (both in residence and through the After-Care Program).

The program works to overcome barriers homeless youth encounter in finding, securing and maintaining employment; collaborates with community agencies and employers to create a resource base of opportunities; and provides youth with the resources and/or financial assistance to become job ready and to keep employment.

ep-image
ep-image

IMPACT

ep-impact

STRATEGIC PLAN
ACCOMPLISHMENT
2016/17

(PEOPLE AND CULTURE)

An office space dedicated to the Employment Program was created and furnished allowing for a private, confidential, consistent and safe space for employment related meetings.

Housing and After-Care Program

tail-red

NEED ADDRESSING

hap-icon1

of youth are younger than 16 when they first experience homelessness.

hap-icon2

of youth have a series of homelessness episodes. The long-term consequences of homelessness are considerable for a youth.* Age discrimination and socio-economic status are frequent obstacles youth must navigate to secure housing.

dots-2

YWS SOLUTION

Operating within a Housing First framework YWS Housing Workers are the youth’s guides and advocates in finding permanent housing.

When housing is secured, workers equip youth with household goods and referrals for necessary furniture. A comprehensive After-Care Program is now in place with a full-time Housing Worker to enhance each youth’s ability to retain housing; and prevent re-entry into the shelter system.

hap-image
hap-image

IMPACT

hap-impact

STRATEGIC PLAN
ACCOMPLISHMENT
2016/17

(PREVENTING YOUTH HOMELESSNESS)

A fully integrated and expanded After-Care Program was initiated with the addition of a full-time Housing Facilitator.

IMPACT

hap-impact

STRATEGIC PLAN
ACCOMPLISHMENT
2016/17

(PREVENTING YOUTH HOMELESSNESS)

A fully integrated and expanded After-Care Program was initiated with the addition of a full-time Housing Facilitator.

Stay in School Program

tail-yellow

NEED ADDRESSING

Youth experiencing homelessness have high drop-out rates and encounter multiple challenges in school (including 50% share being tested for a learning disability; 83% have been bullied.)

sis-icon1

One in three youth who are homeless graduate high school versus 9 in 10 housed youth. Youth with minimal education are at higher risk of unemployment, underemployment and poverty*.

dots-2

YWS SOLUTION

The 20 bed Stay in School Program removes the barriers youth experiencing homelessness face in completing their education by providing a safe, stable environment to live in and support and guidance from a qualified team.

A plan of care is established with the youth outlining their academic, employment and housing goals.

sis-impact
sis-impact

Educational Outreach Program

tail-yellow

NEED ADDRESSING

Youth homelessness solutions in Canada are moving towards a preventative approach.

School based programming can support this shift by intervening quickly when youth are at risk of homelessness.* Evidence that homeless youth in classrooms identify discrimination as a major cause to their feeling excluded in a school environment.

dots-2

YWS SOLUTION

“One Youth At A Time” Educational Outreach Program is an interactive, educational workshop about youth homelessness with students of all ages throughout the GTA.

Each workshop breaks down the stereotypes/myths and introduces student to the realities of youth homelessness. The goal is to build knowledge, tolerance, empathy and make students aware of the resources in their community that can assist.

eop-image
eop-image

IMPACT

eop-impact

STRATEGIC PLAN
ACCOMPLISHMENT
2016/17

(PREVENTING YOUTH HOMELESSNESS)

A full-time Community Engagement and Education Facilitator role was introduced in Fall 2016. A preventative strategy via the Educational Outreach Program has been enhanced that educates youth and the broader community about the issue of youth homelessness.

IMPACT

eop-impact

STRATEGIC PLAN
ACCOMPLISHMENT
2016/17

(PREVENTING YOUTH HOMELESSNESS)

A full-time Community Engagement and Education Facilitator role was introduced in Fall 2016. A preventative strategy via the Educational Outreach Program has been enhanced that educates youth and the broader community about the issue of youth homelessness.

*Sources: A Way Home Toronto: Data & Dynamics: Youth Homelessness in Toronto, 2017; Towards An Ontario Youth Homelessness Survey: Canadian Observatory on Homelessness Policy Brief, 2016; Without A Home: The National Youth Homelessness Survey: Stephen Gaetz, Bill O’Grady, Sean Kidd, Kaitlin Schwan, 2016.

Open Hearts Open Doors

fb-msg-home-mobile
fb-msg-icons-mobile

Open Hearts Open Doors

fb-msg-home-mobile
fb-msg-icons-mobile
ohod-likes1
ohod-icons1
ohod-likes-2

Open Hearts Open Doors

fb-msg-home-mobile
fb-msg-icons-mobile

Open Hearts Open Doors

fb-msg-home-mobile
fb-msg-icons-mobile
ohod-likes-3
ohod-icons2
ohod-likes-5
ohod-icons3
bigphone-2
love-eyes

“YWS will always be my first home in Canada”

tail-white

“Throughout my stay at YWS, I never felt lonely or abandoned. Imagine a stranger from nowhere knocked on YWS’s door, and the door was widely opened with welcome smiles from the staff’s faces. Shelter, clothes, tokens, food, counselling, advice, and consolation are a few of the services I benefited from. The YWS Case Manager helped me get my status in Canada. What amazed me the most was what my case manager said to me, “Don’t worry even if your claim is rejected from the Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada (IRB)…I will be there for you until the end.”

The moment I opened my decision letter, I could see her face filled with so much fear of me being rejected, but as I told her I had been accepted, she jumped and shouted with joy. Even I didn’t celebrate as much as she did! That moment, I felt the selfless love she has for me and everyone she has helped (and is still trying to help) through immigration.

Soon after, the YWS Housing Program helped my two friends and I find a place of our own. When it was time for us to leave YWS, although we were excited about sharing our own place, we were also sad about leaving the great people we had met. The help I received from YWS, I have never seen anywhere, even in my home country. When we left, the staff said to my friends and me, “Come back for food and anything you need”. We looked at ourselves and smiled. YWS will always be my first home in Canada.”

— Anonymous,
former YWS Resident

BUILDING THE FORTUNE OF OUR YOUTH

tail-yellow

Fiscal Responsibility

At YWS we lead in collaboration with a dedicated volunteer board of directors, development and engagement, human resources, and finance/audit committees to carry out our mission. Our continued goal is the efficient use of resources but at the same time ensuring/planning for long-term financial viability.

Our financial results for 2016-17 were strong with a surplus of just over $100,000. Fundraising continues to remain strong with several significant foundation grants this year. In addition, some one-time cost savings and ongoing cost savings were achieved primarily in the area of staffing and property taxes. The Board continues to assess the ongoing needs of the shelter to ensure adequate investment in day-to-day operating and capital priorities (e.g. capital repairs, new equipment) but also to ensure that we maintain strong Contingency Reserve, Capital Reserve and Long-Term Development Funds (these items make up the “Internally Restricted Funds” on the attached Statement of Financial Position).

A six-month contingency reserve continues to be an important goal for the organization especially given the continuing increase in competition for funding. This is highlighted by upcoming changes in funding agreements that may result in a reduction in ongoing United Way funding and potentially an ongoing reduction in funding from the City of Toronto.

With respect to the Capital Reserve, the Board will be reviewing initiatives such as the replacement of the current phone and security systems that can be funded from this reserve.

The Long-Term Development Fund established in 2015-16 will support the Program Review work to be completed in the last year (2017-18) of the shelter’s three-year strategic plan.

YWS commits your donation with care to enhance the investment in the young people who call Youth Without Shelter home. An estimated 86% of every dollar donated is directed to specialized youth programs and support, with only 14% cost for administration and fundraising. YWS has a strong social return on investment (SROI). For every $100 gift to YWS, more than $400 in social value is developed benefiting both youth and society as a whole. If you have any additional questions regarding YWS’s financial information or long term strategic plan, please call our Executive Director at 416-748-0110 ext. 23.

moez-sig2

Moez Bawania
Chair of the Board

nick-sig

Nick Viris
Vice Chair and Treasurer

heart-bubble

GIVING HOPE WITH EVERY HAND

tail-yellow

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

The Fiscal 2016-2017 Statement of Financial Position and Statement of Operations included are from the Audited Financial Statements of YWS (auditor: Cowperthwaite Mehta Chartered Accountants). A copy of the entire Audited Financial Statements may be obtained by calling Youth Without Shelter’s Executive Director 416-748-0110 ext. 23 or on our website www.yws.on.ca.

To ensure transparency with donors, a minimum of three years of our Annual Impact Reports and Audited Financial Statements are posted on the YWS website along with year over year statistical outcomes in key support programs.

STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS AT MARCH 31, 2017

ASSETS
CURRENT ASSETS20172016
Cash$ 838,910$ 518,196
Short-Term Investments68,207221,705
Accounts Receivable76,64259,258
Prepaid Expenses and Deposits19,31219,946
1,003,071819,105
Internally Restricted Investments586,305599,817
Property and Equipment1,981,3072,049,348
Assets Held in Trust10,43210,766
$3,581,115$3,479,036
LIABILITIES & NET ASSETS
CURRENT LIABILITIES
Accounts Payable and Accrued Liabilities$ 73,544$ 75,750
Deferred Revenue247,541180,159
321,085255,909
Deferred Property and Equipment Grants818,932730,159
Long-Term Forgivable Capital Loan767,001920,334
Funds Held in Trust10,43210,766
1,917,4501,917,168
NET ASSETS
Invested in Property and Equipment395,374398,855
Internally Restricted Funds586,305599,817
Unrestricted681,986563,196
1,663,6651,561,868
$ 3,581,115$ 3,581,115
financials-image

The following Statement of Operations reflects the total revenues and expenditures included in the Audited Financial Statements. Note: the expenditures have been recategorized by program function as reported to the City of Toronto annually.

STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2017

REVENUE20172016
Government Funding$ 1,201,334$ 1,166,139
Grants and Fundraising1,135,5181,235,667
United Way176,113181,113
Other35,3407,367
Amortization of Deferred Grants131,445121,189
TOTAL REVENUE$2,679,750 $ 2,711,475
EXPENSE
Residential Program$ 966,166$ 990,801
Stay in School Program614,561640,385
Life Skills Program103,882110,501
Housing Program178,911129,670
Administration142,211158,254
Fundraising195,834183,720
Volunteer Program101,41473,429
Educational Outreach58,97251,984
Employment Program81,07664,995
Amortization134,926127,208
TOTAL EXPENSES$ 2,577,953$ 2,530,947
EXCESS OF REVENUE OVER EXPENSES$ 101,797$ 180,528
cheer-hands

PARTNERS IN POSSIBILITY

tail-yellow

To each of you, our donors, thank you for your focus on the strengths in each youth we serve. Your investment looks to the future, allowing each youth to build a firm foundation from which to move to independence.

Primary Funding Partners
City of Toronto
United Way Toronto & York Region

Adopt-A-Bed Monthly Donors
Aaron Puga
Ahmet Yazar
Andrew Gault
April Asplund
Arielle Hercules-Ramcharan
Brenda Ntaganira
Bronwen Evans
Caroline Holden
Caroline Marshall
Chris Stienburg
David Lawson
David Lang
David Mielke
David Sutton
Debbie Auty
Eddie Alkemade
Emily Harris
Ennis Esmer
Geoff Whitlock
George Amaral
Ilona Bil
Janet Percival
Josefina Gutierrez
Joseph Gamache
Judith Weir
Karin Miskovsky
Kayvan Mahbod
Kevin Mailo
Lynn Campbell
Lynn Manning
Lynne Strathern
Michael Reel
Michael Reisacher
Muzuna Musumbulwa
Nadia Sabessar
Natasha Rebello
Nichola Browne
Nicole Craig
Rachel Bernhardt
Rachel Cohen
Rebecca Starkman
Rhonda Nemeth
Robert Carter
Robert Hampton-Goss
Ryan Meghdies
Sarah Lerchs
Sheila Masters
Shums Kassam
Sumeet (Sam) Paul
Tasha Stewart-Gallant
William E. Wilson

Room Mates Donors
Accerta
Bangia Family
Barker Family Foundation
Bromstein Family
Karen Trimble
KJ Harrison and Partners Inc.
Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Canada
MFS Investment Management Canada
Tangerine
Vallis Family

Corporate Community
Accerta
Aecon Group Inc.
Angus Systems Group Ltd.
Avison Young Real Estate Management Services
Bake Sale Inc.
Bond Brand Loyalty
Burgundy Asset Management Ltd.
Canadian Scale Company Limited
CIBC
Cineplex Entertainment
Cloverdale Family Chiropractic and Wellness
Community Involvement Team Richmond Hill (Levi Strauss & Co. Canada Inc.)
Concert Properties Ltd.
Crowne Plaza Toronto Airport
Da Vinci Banquet Hall
Dealertrack
DUCA Financial Services Credit Union Ltd.
Estee Lauder Companies
Goodyear Canada Inc.
Guess Canada
Hartwick O’Shea & Cartwright Ltd. (HOC Global Solutions)
Hewlett-Packard Enterprise
HP Inc.
Instabuggy Inc.
Jang Contracting Ltd.
Ma Maison
Medium Rare
Mercedes-Benz Financial Services Canada Corporation
MFS Investment Management Canada
National Silicates Ltd.
Nestlé Canada
ORBIS Canada Limited, Menasha Corporation
Pattison Outdoor
QBE Services Inc.
SAP Canada Inc.
Schneider Electric Canada Inc.
SICK Ltd.
Stalco Inc.
Symcor
Tangerine
TD Commercial Banking
TELUS Communications Inc.
Tenacious Satellite Communications Inc.
Testing Laboratories of Canada Corp.
The Cadillac Fairview Corporation Ltd.
The Home Depot (Rexdale)
The Humberview Group
UPS Canada Ltd.
Vending Products of Canada
Woodbine Entertainment Group
Xpo Logistics

Faith Communities
Bedford Park United Church
Beraca Ministries International
Bharat Sevashram Sangha
BLD Covenant Community
Bloordale United Church
Bread of Life Ministries
Caravan of Hope
Faith of Life Network
Graceview Presbyterian Church
Greater Highway Redemption Ministiries
Holy Family Coptic Catholic Church
Humber Valley United Church
Humber Valley United Church Women
Imdadul Islamic Centre
Islington Evangel Centre
Islington United Church
Jamiat Ul Ansar of Brampton
Kingsview Village Seventh Day Adventist Church
Kingsway-Lambton United Church Outreach Committee
Kingsway-Lambton United Church Women
Life Community Church
Ondo Foundations Canada International
St. Benedict Church Out of Cold Program

St. Matthias Anglican Church
Taric Islamic Centre
Triumphant Church of Jesus Christ
Westway United Church
Foundations
Acapella Foundation
Aston Family Foundation
C. Dennis Flynn Foundation
Charities Aid Foundation Drive (Qualcomm Canada)
Christina Mary Hendrie Trust for Scottish and Canadian Charities
CHUM Charitable Foundation
Drew Hildebrand Teen Benefit Fund
Echo Foundation
Eva’s Thanksgiving Fund at Toronto Foundation
E.W. Bickle Foundation
Geoffrey H. Wood Foundation
Michael “Pinball” Clemons Foundation
Norman Black Foundation
Paloma Foundation
Quarrywood Foundation
REALTORS Care Foundation
Robert Kerr Foundation
St. Jude’s Project for Homeless Youth
The Bedolfe Foundation
The Canadian Charity Impact Fund
The Ciro and Caterina Gucciardi Charitable Foundation
The Gandy Charitable Foundation
The Home Depot Canada Foundation
The UPS Foundation
The W. Garfield Weston Foundation
Trek for Teens Foundation Inc.
Winkworth Family Fund at the Community Foundation of Mississauga

Agencies, Associations, Clubs, Schools
Appleby College
Bishop Allen Academy
Burnhamthorpe Public School
Etobicoke Quilter’s Guild
Green Shield Benefits Association
G.T.S.W.C.A. Special Functions
Humber College Libraries
I.O.D.E. Kathleen Drope Chapter
John D. Parker Elementary School
John G. Althouse Middle School
Junior League of Toronto
Knights of Columbus Our Lady of Grace Council 3401
Mechanical Contractors Association Toronto
Mill Valley Junior School
Monsignor Percy Johnson School
North York Harvest Food Bank
Pierre Elliot Trudeau High School
Rotary Club of Etobicoke
Second Harvest
Sir John A. MacDonald CI
St. George’s Golf and Country Club
Teachers Life Insurance Society
Tennis Canada
The Backpacks 101 Project
The Bol Food Bank
The Optimist Club of Etobicoke Inc.
United Way of Burlington & Greater Hamilton
Volunteer Canada
Weston Golf and Country Club
Weston Lions Club

A home for the holidays 2016
Cineplex Entertainment LP
Lakeview Lodge #272 I.O.O.F.
Mentor College
Ogilvy CommonHealth
Social Image
The Humberview Group
Woodbine Entertainment Group

Cover Me Urban 2016
A-1 Delivery Service
Admill Group
AROMA Espresso Bar
Astra Zeneca Canada Inc.
AURA by Cashew & Clive
Brar’s Food Culture of India
Brunswick News Inc.
BTI Brand Innovations Inc.
Burgundy Asset Management
Crowne Plaza Toronto Airport
Cummings Cooper Schusheim Berliner LLP
Data Media
Elements LLP
Flipp Corporation
Fonda Lola Mexican Bistro
Home Trust
Impact Mobile Inc.
iSource Print Solutions
J.M. Rose Insurance Agency Ltd.
Levetto
Lowe-Martin Group
Medium Rare
Metroland Media Group Limited
Mill Street Brewery
Networth
PDI
Postmedia Network Inc.
Prospect Media Inc.
Saks Fifth Avenue (CF Sherway Gardens)
SOS Design
Star Metro Media
Tangerine
The Humberview Group
Trade Secret Web Printing Inc.
Vibrant Graphic Ltd.
Yamana Gold Inc.
Air Canada Foundation
Coastline Catering
Crepe Delicious
Executive Caterers of Barrie
More Than Pies
Oyster Bay Wines (Canada) Limited
Thistletown CI Culinary Program

Tokens4Change 2017
Category 5
Faren Agency
Mantella Corporation
Outliers Mining Solutions Inc.
Pattison Outdoor Advertising
Pattison One Stop
Social Image
Tangerine

Tokens4Change 2017 Partner Schools
Agincourt CI
Crescent School
Downsview Secondary School
Etobicoke Collegiate
Fieldstone King’s College School
Future Skills High School
George Brown College School of ESL
Havergal College
Hudson College
Humber College
Rawlinson Community School
Royal St. George’s College
Sir John A. Macdonald CI
St. Mary’s Catholic Secondary School
The York School
Willowwood School
YMCA Academy

happy-heart-eyes

“YWS will always be my first home in Canada”

tail-white

It was about two weeks after my twenty-fourth birthday that I came to Youth Without Shelter. I had never heard of the shelter from anyone. It was all done by calling the central intake number. I was scared and I felt alone. I was also very unsure of what the shelter could do for me. I was in a dark place, consumed with fear of the unknown. I was also suffering in silence with my mental health and doing nothing to help myself. I had very low self-esteem and absolutely no confidence or direction.

I have now been residing at Youth Without Shelter for approximately three months. It has been a prodigious experience for me. I am astonished by the amount of support I have received in just one place. I struggle with several mental health issues, and I have been to many different places. But, I have never been to one place that was so heart-warming and open to be patient with me in trying to find myself and create a brighter future. The support I have received here has helped me realize many different things that I was not fully aware of before I came in. From my experience in being here, I believe that no matter what I am going through, the staff are forthcoming in helping me find the suitable services I need to deal with my current issues. I have received help in areas dealing with mental illness, substance abuse, and housing. In addition to all of the help I have received, the most helpful and inspirational part of it all is the interaction with the staff. I love when I get to meet people who are so devoted to their jobs. It inspires me to achieve my goal of one day being able to help people that will sadly be in my position in the future. It’s also comforting to be in a place where people understand that I will not be at my best all the time. Every day I am here I learn more and more. I also become more and more inspired by not only the staff, but the residents. People are very intriguing to me. Everyone has different stories here, yet somehow we are connected.

I am now on the road to recovery. I have several bumps in the road to get where I am today. And I am the type of person that keeps going and trying when I know people care about me. That’s what I have gotten out of being here at Youth Without Shelter.

I am more determined to reach my goals and also more confident in myself that I will get to brighter days. Thank you Youth Without Shelter.

— Steph

bigphone-3

Strive for Greatness

fb-msg-home-mobile
fb-msg-icons-mobile
facebookicons

The Key To Opportunity Lives Here

fb-msg-home-mobile
fb-msg-icons-mobile
facebooklikes2
thumb-box
final-images
yws-logo

Youth Without Shelter
6 Warrendale Court
Etobicoke, ON M9V 1P9
416.748.0110
[email protected]
www.yws.on.ca

Follow the conversation on:

Charitable Registration No.
119307817 RR0001

unitedway
Back To Top